Is Junk Mail Legal?
[…] United States Supreme Court Cases:
Generally, the cases we have reviewed hold that the unsolicited mailing of pamphlets by commercial advertisers and marketers is speech protected by the First and Fourteenth Amendments. The landmark case on this issue is Bolger v. Young Drug Prods. Corp., 463 U.S. 60, 103 S. Ct. 2875 (1983), wherein the United States Postal Service attempted to prevent the unsolicited mailings of contraceptive advertisements, under the authority 39 USC § 3001(c)(2), which stated that “[a]ny unsolicited advertisement of matter which is designed, adapted, or intended for preventing conception is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the postal service directs….” The contraceptive manufacturer sued the Postal Service, seeking declaratory and injunctive relief, arguing that the application of § 3001(c)(2) violated the First Amendment.